School's Forum

Minimize

The Schools' Forum

 

 

The Forum is the partnership body between the council and the local school community. It has both statuary decision making and consultative powers across all local school funding decisions, including the amount of money received by each school each year.

FORUM MEMBERSHIP

Maintained Schools (representative x1)

Primary Headteacher Representative –

  • Sue Brummitt - Gillshill Primary

Academies/Free Schools and University Technical Colleges (15 representatives)

  • Wendy Baxter - David Ross Education Trust
  • Stuart Carrington - Yorkshire & Humber Cooperative Learning Trust
  • Andrew Chubb - Sentamu Academy Learning Trust
  • Alex Dick - The Education Alliance (Chair of the Forum)
  • Michael Dodd - Horizon Academy Trust
  • Jan Drinkall – North Carr Academy Trust (MAT)
  • Ged Fitzpatrick - St Cuthberts Academy Trust
  • Robert Kennington – The Constellation Trust
  • Janice Mitchell - The Boulevard Academy
  • Graham Moffatt - Delta Academies Trust
  • Vanessa Nolan - Hull Collaborative Academy Trust (HCAT)
  • Jeanette Sutherland - Ebor Academies Trust
  • Clare Thorley - Winifred Holtby
  • Richard Westoby - Kingswood and AET
  • Rachel Wilkes - Humber Education Trust
  • Simon Witham - Venn Academy

Other School Members

Nursery Schools (1 representative)

  • Andrew Shimmin - McMillan Nursery

Special Schools Representative (2 representatives)

  • Rachel Davies - Oakfield (Vice Chair of the Forum)
  • Bernie Moorcroft – Tweendykes

Pupil Referral Units (1 representative)

  • Sue Yardley - Rise Academy / The Constellation Trust 

Non School Members (3 representatives)

14-19 Partnership –

  • Chris Herring - Wyke College

Private Voluntary and Independent (Early Years Settings) –

  • Sarah Russell - Westside Day Nurseries

Trade Unions –

  • Mike Whale - National Education Union

Local Authority

Jon Ashbridge, Information Management Research Manager, Community Safety

David Bell, Director of Finanace and Transformation (Section 151 Officer)

Michael Burleston, Senior Finance Officer

Councillor Peter Clark, Portfolio Holder

Sue Cornwall, SIO EYFS Lead, Education

Karen Crabtree, Principal Finance Officer

Dorinda Guy, Democratic Services Officer

James Moore, Principal Finance Officer

Jo Moxon , Assistant City Manager, Education

Alison Murphy, Corporate Director Children & Family Services

Circulation of Papers Only

Mark Armstrong

Cheryl Bowers

Joanne Groom

Susanne Kelly

Dave Lister

Brice McDermid

Alyson Milner

Hayley O’Grady

Richard Skog

 

CONTACT US

 Schools Finance Team (Corporate Finance)

Hull City Council

2nd Floor, City Treasury

Guildhall Road

Hull

HU1 2AB

 

Tel: 01482 333 300

Text Phone: 01482 300 349

Email: schools.forum@hullcc.gov.uk 

Minimize

Explore