Councillors and Senior Officers

Councillor John Black

  • General
  • Allowances and Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Constituency History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
Elected:
02 May 2002
First Elected
07 May 1976
Party:
Constituency:
Biography:

Surgeries:

 

1st Wednesday of the month at Eastmount Community Recreation Centre, Waveney Road, 6 - 7pm.

 

 

 

 

Job Title:
Portfolio Holder
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Fri 7 May 1976 Wed 6 May 1998 Retired
Thu 2 May 2002 Sun 8 May 2022  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
LabourFri 7 May 1976 Wed 6 May 1998
LabourThu 2 May 2002 Sun 8 May 2022

Constituency Representation History

ConstituencyFromTo
DrypoolFri 7 May 1976 Wed 4 May 1983
LonghillThu 5 May 1983 Wed 6 May 1998
LonghillThu 2 May 2002 Sun 6 May 2018
Longhill and Bilton GrangeMon 7 May 2018 Sun 8 May 2022

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
08 June 202108 June 2021

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
Cabinet19 February 2018Personal
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances23 
Present as expected1878%
Absent522%
Apologies received360% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details

Explore