Councillors and Senior Officers

Councillor Abigail Bell

  • General
  • Allowances and Expenses
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Constituency History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
Councillor Abigail Bell
Elected:
04 May 2006
First Elected::
04 May 2006
Party:
Liberal Democrats
Constituency:
Avenue
Address:
29 Westbourne Avenue
Kingston upon Hull
HU5 3HN
Telephone No:
 
Work Telephone No:
01482 613776 (Guildhall)
Biography:

Councillor Abigail Walker was elected as a Councillor on the 4th May 2006.
Known as Councillor Abigail Bell since getting married on 29th December 2008.
13/05/09 to 19/05/11 Deputy Leader of the Council.
14/05/11 to 31/10/13 Leader of the Lib Dem Group.
30/5/14 to 14/5/15 Leader of the Lib Dem Group.
15/05/15 to 16/05/19 Deput
Leader of the Lib Dem Group.

Surgeries: 

Councillor Bell will make home visits to constituents – please use contact details to arrange an appointment 



 

 



 

 

 

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 4 May 2006  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratsThu 4 May 2006

Constituency Representation History

ConstituencyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
PickeringThu 4 May 2006 Sun 6 May 2018
AvenueMon 7 May 2018

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Full Council Member29 December 2008
Independent Members Appointments Panel Member05 May 2011
Member Panel for Officer Employment Procedure Rules Member19 May 2011
Pickering Park Trust Chair29 December 2008
Test Committee for Alerts Member03 July 2013

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Finance and Value for Money Overview and Scrutiny Commission Member20 June 201317 September 2020
Appointments Committee Member07 November 201418 July 2019
Audit Committee Member21 May 201516 May 2019
Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee Member17 May 201216 May 2019
West Area Committee - 2013-18 Member29 December 200817 May 2018

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
Full Council17 September 2015Personal View
Audit Committee21 December 2015Personal View
DateTitleNotes
Fri, 19 Jul 2013CMIS Training 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Explore